Having troubles? Get Help

Revolution Travel Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of Revolution Travel CRM spells out the obligations of the Users. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms of Service of Revolution Travel, therefore both documents need to be read together.

Revolution Travel takes your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

Revolution Travel shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Revolution Travel’s Privacy Policy, oras otherwise specifically agreed to or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; and (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content.

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time and will update the Website/Software/App with the most recent version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current provisions. If anychanges are material, we may provide additional notice and/or opportunity to “opt-in” as appropriate.

Definitions

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data

Data Processors (Or Service Providers) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection

Information shared on the Website/Software/App by user while creating a user account

Depending on how the User uses the Website/Software/App, we may ask the User to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website/Software/App as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website/Software/App without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the User. For providing you theService we shall be capturing the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email
  • Citizenship
  • Date Of Birth
  • Redress Number
  • Known Traveler
  • Emergency Contact info (First / Last Name, Email, Phone Number, Address)
  • Full Address (Home, Work, Other)
  • Phone Number (Cell, Work, Home
  • Passport Information (First / Last Name, Issuing Country, Issuing City, Passport Number, Issue Date, Expiry Date, )
    • Please Note: you are not necessarily sharing all information with Revolution Travel CRMbut with Travel Agents as well to enable them to provide you effective and efficient service.

      Information Revolution Travel Service Collects Automatically

      Cookies When you visit Websites, your browser may automatically transmit information to these Website/Software/Apps throughout the visit. We use “cookies” and equivalent technologies to collect information through our Website. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser.

      Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combinethe general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

      Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services.

      This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party Websites/Apps to which a link points may set cookieson your computer

      How We Use Your Information

      Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services. We use your information to closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns.

      We also use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

      • To present our Website/Software/App and its contents to you.
      • To assist Travel Agents to create your travel itinerary
      • In the case of credit cards, to bill you for services
      • In case of Passport information, to assist Travel Agents to book flights and hotels on your behalf.
      • To analyze Revolution Travel Service Platform usage as necessary for our legitimate interest in improving the Revolution Travel Service Platform to grow our business;
      • To provide you with customer support in order to fulfill our contracts with Users;
      • For internal market research for our legitimate interest in improving the Revolution Travel Service Platform to grow our business;
      • For troubleshooting problems for our legitimate interests in ensuring a safe andsecure environment in which Users can meet;
      • As otherwise set forth in the Agreement, to share users information with Travel Agents.
      • To improve the User Experience.
      • To provide, develop and improve Revolution Travel and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about the Service.
      • To notify about changes of our Website or any services that we offer or provide through it.
      • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
      • For any other purpose with your consent.

      We may release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions; and/or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Revolution Travel and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by usat our sole discretion.

      In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

      Analytics

      We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

      Google Analytics:Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

      For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

      We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

      Behavioral Remarketing

      Revolution Travel uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

      Google Ads (AdWords):Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

      You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

      Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

      For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

      Bing Ads Remarketing: Bing Ads remarketing service is provided by Microsoft Inc.

      You can opt-out of Bing Ads interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

      You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting theirPrivacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

      Twitter: Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

      You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405 You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

      Facebook: Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

      You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

      To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

      Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

      For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

      Pinterest: Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

      You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

      You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

      Facebook Pixel: We use the Facebook pixel for remarketing purposes to be able to contact you again within 180 days. This allows us to display interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") to users of the website when they visit the social network "Facebook" or other websites also using this tool. In this way, we pursue the interest in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website or offers more interesting for you

      For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

      For more information please visit: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

      Information sharing

      Third Party Platforms: In order to provide you the best service Revolution Travel gets connected to various third-party devices and services. Such Third-Party Websites/Apps may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while you are using the Website/App. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without Revolution Travel discretion. The Website/App may link to, or be linked to, other Websites/Apps not maintained by us. Revolution Travel is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites/Apps, including any linked or linking Apps. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites/Apps before disclosing your personalinformation to them. If you link to Third Party Websites/Apps, you may be subject to those Third-Party Websites/Apps' terms and conditions and other policies. Revolution Travel makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Websites/App, and your linking to any other Website/App is completely at your own risk and Revolution Travel disclaims all liability thereto. If you wish to know more about which third-party services we work withour use you may reach out to us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com

      Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

      We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Website/Software/App

      The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

      Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amendedon of July 1, 2014

      To unsubscribe from our emails or other communications from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the Website/Software/App.

      How Long Is This Data Stored For?

      We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

      Security

      As mentioned above we are storing only limited information on our servers. The maintenance of the information shared with Travel Agents shall be responsibility of Travel Agents. Revolution Travel CRM shall not be liable for any loss or mishandling of the information shared with Travel Agents.

      We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable laws. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed thatthe occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security

      User Data Rights

      By using our Services and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

      Child protection

      Our policies are compliant with Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act. You must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase and use the Services advertised through our platform.

      Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

      You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to reviewor correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or you may send us an email through the contact information section located at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com

      Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information.

      Notice to EUResidents as per GDPR Regulations

      Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Notice to EUResidents as per GDPR Regulations

      Processing Purposes To communicate with you, to optimize our platform, for compliance, fraud prevention, and to provide our service.

      Sensitive Data Some of the information you provide us may constitute sensitive data as defined in the GDPR (also referred to as special categories of personal data), including identification of your race or ethnicity on government-issued identification documents.

      Legal Bases for Processing We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal information, which are described below. If you have questions about the legal bases under which we process your personal information, contact us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com

      Legal Basis These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We attempt to consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do notuse your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

      Where our use of your personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com

      Your Rights Under the GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

      • Opt-out: Stop sending you direct marketing communications which you have previously consented to receive. We may continue to send you Service-related and other non-marketing communications.
      • Access: Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
      • Correct
      • Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
      • Delete
      • Delete your personal information.
      • Transfer
      • Restrict
      • Object
      • Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.
      • Data Subject Access Rights RequestsWe may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regardingyour personal information, you may contact us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com
      • Use for New Purposes: We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy, where we are permitted by law to do soand where the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collectedit. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, wemay notify you and explain the applicable legal basis for that use. If we have relied upon your consent for a particular use of your personal information, we may seek your consent for any unrelated purpose and allowyou to terminate your use of the service at that time if you object.

      Data Retention We store your Personal Data securely throughout the life of your account with us. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or to resolve disputes. The criteria we use to determine storage periods include the applicable contractual provisions that are in force, legal statutory limitation periods, applicable regulatory requirements, and industry standards.

      While retention requirements vary by jurisdiction, information about our typical retentionperiods for different aspects of your personal data are described below.

      Records of communications with you (e.g. support tickets opened via email or Twitter)may be kept indefinitely.

      Contact information for marketing purposes is retained on an ongoing basis until you un-subscribe. Thereafter we will add your details to our suppression list indefinitely. Email information collected from Accessibility Users will never be used for marketing purposes.

      Information collected via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools is discarded as soon as practical, but may be kept for a limited period of upto one year from expiry of the cookie, typically in a de-identified and aggregated form unless we detect potential abuse of our service, in which case we will retain that information to aid us in preventing future abuse. We are unable to link this anonymized and aggregated information to you, your household, an IPaddress, or any personal information based on the information stored.

      Changes to this Privacy Policy Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will try to notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted toour Privacy Policy page.

      If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com

      Notice to California Residents as per CCPA guidelines

      This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA." Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the followingconsumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs.

      California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at contact@revolutiontravelcrm.com Please note that you must verify youridentity and request before further action is taken, such as by providing your government identification. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

      For the categories of personal information we have collected from you, please see the "Information We Collect" section above. We collect this information for the business andcommercial purposes described in the "How We Use Personal Information" section above.

      Note: Fraud risk associated with an individual IP address may be shared with an Integrator upon request.The Company does not "sell" (as this term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect. Please refer to the "Third Party Analytics and Tracking Technologies" section above for more information regarding the types of third-party cookies, if any, that we use.

      Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any "sales" that may be occurring, as well as the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.